Events
-
May 1 Mon
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- Junior and Senior EOC testing
- 1st Grade Field Trip (Children's Museum of Highlands) 8:30 AM – 1:30 PM
- All Faiths Food Bank will be Distributing Food for all in need May 1st from 11am -1 pm at the Cypress pick up area. 11 AM – 1 PM
- STEM Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (STEM Lab with Mrs. Rigsbee)
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- Volleyball Tournament 5 PM – 8:30 PM
-
May 2 Tue
- AP ENVOIRNMENTAL SCIENCE EXAM
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- F.A.S.T. PM 3 Reading
- 3rd Grade ELA FAST , KG ELA STAR 8 AM – 9 AM
- 1st Grade Field Trip (Children's Museum of Highlands) 8:30 AM – 1:30 PM
- Art Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Art Room with Mrs. Bishop )
- Girls on the Run 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Bus Loop of NES with Mrs. Gonzalez and Mrs. Deglopper)
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- Interact Meeting room 801 3:30 PM – 4 PM
- Band Spring Concert at FSC Annex 7:30 PM – 9 PM
-
May 3 Wed
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- F.A.S.T. Reading Test
- GRADES 11-12 STAR ASSESSMENT
- GRADES 9-10 FAST TEST
- 5th Grade ELA FAST , 1st Grade STAR Reading 8 AM – 9 AM
- Academic Team Meeting 3:15 PM – 5:30 PM (DMS Media Center )
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- Turn Around Workshop 3:30 PM – 5 PM
-
May 4 Thu
- AP MACROECONOMICS EXAM
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- FCLE CIVICS EOC
- 4th Grade ELA FAST / 2nd Grade STAR Math 9 AM – 10 AM
- Nocatee Food Pantry 11:30 AM – 1 PM (Nocatee Bus Loop)
- Band Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Music Room with Mr. Dort)
- Girls on the Run 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Bus Loop of NES with Mrs. Gonzalez and Mrs. Deglopper)
- Academic Team Meeting 3:15 PM – 5:30 PM (DMS Media Center )
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- Art Club Meetings in room 301 cancelled 3:30 PM – 5 PM
- Green Club Meeting in Room 427 cancelled 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM
-
May 5 Fri
- AP MICROECONOMICS EXAM
- AP US HISTORY EXAM
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- Exam Exemption Forms Due
- Graduation Contracts Due
- c/o 2023 Senior Trip Money Due
- 5th Grade FAST, KG STAR Math 8 AM – 10 AM
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- Student Union Powder Puff Flag Football 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM
-
May 6 Sat
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- SAT @ DHS
- JROTC @ TreeUmph Adventure 7 AM – 4 PM
- DHS Choir Trip to Busch Gardens 8 AM – 8 PM
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
-
May 7 Sun
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
-
May 8 Mon
- AP CALCULUS
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- Intensive Reading STAR Testing 11th and 12th grade semester 2
- GED Test 8 AM – 11:30 AM
- Make Up Testing 9 AM – 10 AM
- GED Test 1 PM – 3:30 PM
- STEM Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (STEM Lab with Mrs. Rigsbee)
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- DCHS Volleyball Clinic 4 PM – 5:45 PM
-
May 9 Tue
- Algebra 1 EOC (90 minute sessions)
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- US HISTORY EOC
- 3rd Grade Math FAST , 1st Grade STAR Math 9 AM – 10 AM
- Art Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Art Room with Mrs. Bishop )
- Girls on the Run 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Bus Loop of NES with Mrs. Gonzalez and Mrs. Deglopper)
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- DCHS Volleyball Clinic 4 PM – 5:45 PM
- BOARD MEETING 5:30 PM – 6 PM (DeSoto County School Board Chambers 530 LaSolona Avenue Arcadia, FL 34266)
-
May 10 Wed
- Algebra 1 EOC (90 minute sessions)
- Biology EOC EXAM
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- F.A.S.T. Testing
- FFA meeting @ 3:30pm in Room 323
- 4th Grade FAST Math/ 5th Grade Science 9 AM – 10 AM
- All Library Books are Due! Please remember to turn in your Library Books in. 9 AM – 10 AM
- Insurance Committee Meeting 3 PM – 4 PM (Board Room Chambers)
- Academic Team Meeting 3:15 PM – 5:30 PM (DMS Media Center )
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- DCHS Volleyball Clinic 4 PM – 5:45 PM
-
May 11 Thu
- AP WORLD HISTORY EXAM
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- F.A.S.T. Testing
- Science (2-80 minute sessions)
- 2nd Grade STAR Reading , 5th Grade Science 9 AM – 10 AM
- End of the year field trip Bowl Land Port Charlotte - Summerall's Class 9:30 AM – 12 PM
- Band Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Music Room with Mr. Dort)
- Girls on the Run 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Bus Loop of NES with Mrs. Gonzalez and Mrs. Deglopper)
- Academic Team Meeting 3:15 PM – 5:30 PM (DMS Media Center )
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- Art Club Meetings in room 301 cancelled 3:30 PM – 5 PM
- Green Club Meeting in Room 427 cancelled 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM
- DCHS Volleyball Clinic 4 PM – 5:45 PM
-
May 12 Fri
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- FCLE Civics EOC Testing
- MAKE UP TESTING DAY
- Science (2-80 minute sessions)
- Make Up Testing/ 3rd Grade Talent Show/ Muffins for Mom/Millionaire Club 7:15 AM – 8 AM
- GED Test 8 AM – 11:30 AM
- GED Test 1 PM – 3:30 PM
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- Chorus Spring Concert in DHS Cafeteria 7:30 PM – 9 PM
-
May 13 Sat
-
May 14 Sun
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
-
May 15 Mon
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- SENIOR FINAL EXAMS
- STAR TESTING 9-10
- 1st Grade STAR EL/ KG STAR Reading/ 3rd Grade Levels 2-5 STAR Reading 8 AM – 10 AM
- GED Test 8 AM – 11:30 AM
- GED Test 1 PM – 3:30 PM
- STEM Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (STEM Lab with Mrs. Rigsbee)
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
-
May 16 Tue
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- SENIOR FINAL EXAMS
- STAR Reading/ELA
- STAR TESTING 9-10
- Make Up Testing/ 1st Grade Field Trip Babcock Ranch 9 AM – 10 AM
- Culinary 4 Lunch 11 AM – 2 PM
- Art Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Art Room with Mrs. Bishop )
- Girls on the Run 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Bus Loop of NES with Mrs. Gonzalez and Mrs. Deglopper)
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- Interact Meeting room 801 3:30 PM – 4 PM
- Chorus Concert 6 PM – 7 PM
- Spring Sports Award Ceremony in cafeteria 6 PM – 8 PM
-
May 17 Wed
- ALGEBRA EOC
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- Geometry EOC Testing
- SENIOR FINAL EXAMS
- STAR Math
- Math Super Splash 1st- 5th Grade 9 AM – 10 AM
- ParaProfessional Test 9 AM – 11 AM
- Academic Team Meeting 3:15 PM – 5:30 PM (DMS Media Center )
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- Turn Around Workshop 3:30 PM – 5 PM
-
May 18 Thu
- 3rd grade - 5th grade Super Splash
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- SENIOR FINAL EXAMS
- SENIOR FINALS 1&2 PERIODS
- 3rd - 5th Grade Super Splash/ 1st Grade Field Trip, 3rd Grade Level 1 STAR , Safety Patrol Awards/ Chorus Super Splash 9 AM – 10 AM
- Nocatee Food Pantry 11:30 AM – 1 PM (Nocatee Bus Loop)
- Band Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Music Room with Mr. Dort)
- Girls on the Run 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Bus Loop of NES with Mrs. Gonzalez and Mrs. Deglopper)
- Academic Team Meeting 3:15 PM – 5:30 PM (DMS Media Center )
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- Art Club Meetings in room 301 cancelled 3:30 PM – 5 PM
- Green Club Meeting in Room 427 cancelled 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM
- Annual FFA Banquet @ 6:30pm Turner Center 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM
-
May 19 Fri
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- Kg - 2nd grade Super Splash
- SENIOR FINAL EXAMS
- SENIOR FINALS 3&4 PERIODS
- GED Test 8 AM – 11:30 AM
- KG, 1st and 2nd Grade Super Splash 9 AM – 10 AM
- GED Test 1 PM – 3:30 PM
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- Band Banquet FSC Annex 5 PM – 9 PM
- Senior Splash Party 5 PM – 8 PM
-
May 20 Sat
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- HSHT End of the Year Trip 7 AM – 10 PM
- Senior Trip Busch Gardens 7 AM – 7 PM
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
-
May 21 Sun
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
-
May 22 Mon
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- Math Facts Day
- TESTING MAKEUP DAY
- Under classmen FINAL EXAMS
- 4th Grade Awards 8 A.M. / 1st Grade Awards 9:00 A.M. 8 AM – 9 AM
- GED Test 8 AM – 11:30 AM
- GED Test 1 PM – 3:30 PM
- STEM Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (STEM Lab with Mrs. Rigsbee)
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
-
May 23 Tue
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- GRADE 9-10 B DAY ELA /MATH FINAL
- 2nd Gr Awards 8am / 3rd Gr Awards 9:00 am 8 AM – 9 AM
- 5th Grade Kick Ball/ 4th and 5th grade Lunches will switch times 9 AM – 10 AM
- Honor Society Induction 1 PM – 2 PM (GYM)
- Art Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Art Room with Mrs. Bishop )
- Girls on the Run 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Bus Loop of NES with Mrs. Gonzalez and Mrs. Deglopper)
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
-
May 24 Wed
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- GRADE 9-11 FINAL EXAMS PERIOD 1 & 2
- Under classmen FINAL EXAMS
- Under classmen FINAL EXAMS
- KG Awards 8AM , 5th Grade Awards 9:15 AM 8 AM – 10 AM
- 8th Grade Promotion 10 AM – 11 AM (DMS Gymnasium )
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
-
May 25 Thu
- 5th Grade Field Trip to Sea World
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- GRADE 9-11 FINAL EXAMS PERIOD 3 & 4
- Last Day for Students
- Last Day of School
- Last day for Students
- Last day of School
- Under classmen FINAL EXAMS
- Last Day Students 10 AM – 11 AM
- Band Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Music Room with Mr. Dort)
- Girls on the Run 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Bus Loop of NES with Mrs. Gonzalez and Mrs. Deglopper)
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- Art Club Meetings in room 301 cancelled 3:30 PM – 5 PM
- Green Club Meeting in Room 427 cancelled 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM
- LPN Graduation 5 PM – 6 PM
- Spring Football Jamboree 7 PM (Island Coast High School)
-
May 26 Fri
-
May 29 Mon
- STEM Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (STEM Lab with Mrs. Rigsbee)
-
May 30 Tue
- Art Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Art Room with Mrs. Bishop )
- Girls on the Run 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Bus Loop of NES with Mrs. Gonzalez and Mrs. Deglopper)
Loading...