Events
-
Feb 1 Wed
- ACCESS and ELL Testing (various dates)
- BSN Fan Store Baseball
- DMS BOOK FAIR (DMS MEDIA CENTER - ALL CHECKS MADE PAYABLE TO DMS.)
- Early Release 11:30
- Early Release Students
- Spring Sports Pictures
- Student Early Release @ 12:40pm
- Student Early Release/ PD
- TEAS Test (LPN Applicants) 8 AM – 12 PM
- Student Early Release 12 PM – 2:30 PM
- Volleyball Practice 1 PM – 3 PM
- Insurance Committee Meeting 2 PM – 3 PM (Board Room Chambers)
- SADD and SWAT Club Teddy Bear Drive 2 PM – 3 PM
- Academic Team Meeting 3:15 PM – 5:30 PM (DMS Media Center )
-
Feb 2 Thu
- ACCESS and ELL Testing (various dates)
- BSN Fan Store Baseball
- DMS BOOK FAIR (DMS MEDIA CENTER - ALL CHECKS MADE PAYABLE TO DMS.)
- DMS VOLLEYBALL @ AVON PARK @ 5:00
- Class Ring Sale for Juniors or Seniors during lunches only 11:42 AM – 1:15 PM
- SADD and SWAT Club Teddy Bear Drive 2 PM – 3 PM
- Band Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Music Room with Mr. Dort)
- Girls on the Run 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Bus Loop of NES with Mrs. Gonzalez and Mrs. Deglopper)
- Academic Team Meeting 3:15 PM – 5:30 PM (DMS Media Center )
- Art Club Meetings in room 301 cancelled 3:30 PM – 5 PM
- Green Club Meeting in Room 427 cancelled 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM
-
Feb 3 Fri
- ACCESS and ELL Testing (various dates)
- BSN Fan Store Baseball
- Boys Basketball @ Avon Park @ JV 6pm / V 7:30pm
- DMS BOOK FAIR (DMS MEDIA CENTER - ALL CHECKS MADE PAYABLE TO DMS.)
- Desoto County Fair
- GED Test 8 AM – 11:30 AM
- GED Test 1 PM – 3:30 PM
- Manasota Honor Choir 2 PM – 3 PM
- SADD and SWAT Club Teddy Bear Drive 2 PM – 3 PM
- Volleyball Practice 3:45 PM – 5:30 PM
-
Feb 4 Sat
- Desoto County Fair
- Ride for Tiny Town - Interact at Turner Center 6:15 AM – 1:45 PM
- JROTC North Port High School Orienteering Competition 7 AM – 2 PM
- STEAM Indian River State College Forum 9 AM – 3 PM
- Manasota Honor Choir 2 PM – 3 PM
- SADD and SWAT Club Teddy Bear Drive 2 PM – 3 PM
-
Feb 5 Sun
-
Feb 6 Mon
- ACCESS and ELL Testing (various dates)
- DMS BOOK FAIR (DMS MEDIA CENTER - ALL CHECKS MADE PAYABLE TO DMS.)
- Desoto County Fair
- GED Test 8 AM – 1 PM
- GED Test 1 PM – 3:30 PM
- SADD and SWAT Club Teddy Bear Drive 2 PM – 3 PM
- STEM Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (STEM Lab with Mrs. Rigsbee)
- Volleyball Practice 3:45 PM – 5:45 PM
-
Feb 7 Tue
- ACCESS and ELL Testing (various dates)
- DMS BOOK FAIR (DMS MEDIA CENTER - ALL CHECKS MADE PAYABLE TO DMS.)
- DMS VOLLEYBALL @ LAKE PLACID @ 5:00
- Desoto County Fair
- Test of Adult Basic Education (TABE) 8 AM – 12 PM
- Construction Guest Speaker in Room 322 9 AM – 10 AM
- SADD and SWAT Club Teddy Bear Drive 2 PM – 3 PM
- Art Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Art Room with Mrs. Bishop )
- Girls on the Run 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Bus Loop of NES with Mrs. Gonzalez and Mrs. Deglopper)
- Interact Meeting room 801 3:30 PM – 4 PM
- Volleyball Practice 3:45 PM – 5:45 PM
- Tennis vs Port Charlotte 4 PM – 6 PM
- Test of Adult Basic Education (TABE) 5 PM – 8 PM
-
Feb 8 Wed
- ACCESS and ELL Testing (various dates)
- DMS BOOK FAIR (DMS MEDIA CENTER - ALL CHECKS MADE PAYABLE TO DMS.)
- Desoto County Fair
- FFA meeting @ 3:30pm in Room 323
- Health Science Southern Tech College
- Infrastructure Trial #3
- Infrastructure Trial #3 (Grades 7-8)
- SADD and SWAT Club Teddy Bear Drive 2 PM – 3 PM
- Academic Team Meeting 3:15 PM – 5:30 PM (DMS Media Center )
- Turn Around Workshop 3:30 PM – 5 PM
- Volleyball Practice 3:45 PM – 5:45 PM
- Boys’ Soccer Regionals 7 PM – 9 PM
-
Feb 9 Thu
- ACCESS and ELL Testing (various dates)
- Boys Weightlifting vs Avon Park
- DMS BOOK FAIR (DMS MEDIA CENTER - ALL CHECKS MADE PAYABLE TO DMS.)
- Desoto County Fair
- Nocatee Food Pantry 11:30 AM – 1 PM (Nocatee Bus Loop)
- SADD and SWAT Club Teddy Bear Drive 2 PM – 3 PM
- Band Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Music Room with Mr. Dort)
- Girls on the Run 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Bus Loop of NES with Mrs. Gonzalez and Mrs. Deglopper)
- Academic Team Meeting 3:15 PM – 5:30 PM (DMS Media Center )
- Art Club Meetings in room 301 cancelled 3:30 PM – 5 PM
- Green Club Meeting in Room 427 cancelled 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM
- Volleyball Practice 3:45 PM – 5:45 PM
- Tennis vs LaBelle 4 PM – 6 PM
- Girls Basketball Regionals @ Tampa Academy of Holy Names 7 PM – 9 PM (3319 S. MacDill Ave., Tampa, FL 33629)
-
Feb 10 Fri
- ACCESS and ELL Testing (various dates)
- Blood Drive
- DMS BOOK FAIR (DMS MEDIA CENTER - ALL CHECKS MADE PAYABLE TO DMS.)
- Desoto County Fair
- FFA to State Fair
- Student Union Sundae Bar during lunches
- GED Test 8 AM – 11:30 AM
- 2nd District Court of Appeal Oral Arguments Trip 8:15 AM – 12 PM
- New Student Orientation 11 AM – 12 PM
- GED Test 1 PM – 3:30 PM
- SADD and SWAT Club Teddy Bear Drive 2 PM – 3 PM
- Volleyball Practice 3:45 PM – 5:45 PM
- Valentine's Day Movie Night 6 PM – 8 PM
-
Feb 11 Sat
-
Feb 13 Mon
- ACCESS and ELL Testing (various dates)
- GED Test 8 AM – 1 PM
- GED Test 1 PM – 3:30 PM
- STEM Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (STEM Lab with Mrs. Rigsbee)
- Volleyball Practice 3:45 PM – 5:45 PM
- Softball @ Parrish Preseason 5 PM – 9 PM
-
Feb 14 Tue
- ACCESS and ELL Testing (various dates)
- DMS VOLLEYBALL @ HARDEE @ 5:00
- Valentine's Day candy sales (pre orders)
- TEAS Test (LPN Applicants) 8 AM – 12 PM
- Art Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Art Room with Mrs. Bishop )
- Girls on the Run 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Bus Loop of NES with Mrs. Gonzalez and Mrs. Deglopper)
- Tennis vs Ft Meade Girls Only 4 PM – 6 PM
- BOARD MEETING 5:30 PM – 6 PM (DeSoto County School Board Chambers 530 LaSolona Avenue Arcadia, FL 34266)
-
Feb 15 Wed
- ACCESS and ELL Testing (various dates)
- ELA/READING STAR TESTING 11th and 12th grade semester 2
- ParaProfessional Test 9 AM – 11 AM
- Academic Team Meeting 3:15 PM – 5:30 PM (DMS Media Center )
- Volleyball Practice 3:45 PM – 5:45 PM
-
Feb 16 Thu
- ACCESS and ELL Testing (various dates)
- Boys Weightlifting @ North Port
- DMS VOLLEYBALL VS. HILL-GUSTAT @ 5:00
- Trauma Informed Care Intro and Resilience Cultivation guest speaker Health Science
- Band Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Music Room with Mr. Dort)
- Girls on the Run 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Bus Loop of NES with Mrs. Gonzalez and Mrs. Deglopper)
- Academic Team Meeting 3:15 PM – 5:30 PM (DMS Media Center )
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- Art Club Meetings in room 301 cancelled 3:30 PM – 5 PM
- Green Club Meeting in Room 427 cancelled 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM
- Boys Basketball vs Gibbs Regional Quarter Final Game 7 PM – 9 PM
- Softball Preseason @ Parrish 7 PM – 9 PM
-
Feb 17 Fri
- ACCESS and ELL Testing (various dates)
- FFA to State Fair
- Girls Weightlifting State Meet Polk County TBA
- Guest Speaker Vaping prevention in 211 Health Science
- Special Olympics
- GED Test 8 AM – 11:30 AM
- Signature Chocolates Fundraiser Money is Due Friday February 17, 2023 9 AM – 10 AM
- GED Test 1 PM – 3:30 PM
- Green Club Chicharones de Harina Sale 3:23 PM – 3:45 PM
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- Volleyball Practice 3:45 PM – 5:45 PM
-
Feb 18 Sat
- DHS Cheer Silent Auction
- Girls Weightlifting State Meet Polk County TBA
- FGCU STEM Forum 7 AM – 5 PM
- JROTC Orienteering Comp at Riverview High School 7 AM – 2 PM
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- Cheer Fashion Show Silent Auction at DMS 6 PM – 8 PM
-
Feb 19 Sun
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
-
Feb 20 Mon
- ACCESS and ELL Testing (various dates)
- No School/ President's Day
- Presidents Day - No School
- Presidents Day- No School
- Presidents' Day - FSC Closed
- Presidents' Day No School
- Senior Writing Test
- Green Club Clean-Up at Morgan Park 8 AM – 12 PM
- STEM Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (STEM Lab with Mrs. Rigsbee)
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- Volleyball @ Lake Placid 5:45 PM – 9 PM
- Baseball @ Jenkins (Varsity) 6 PM – 8 PM
-
Feb 21 Tue
- ACCESS and ELL Testing (various dates)
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- DMS VOLLEYBALL VS. SEBRING @ 5:00
- Senior ELA Session 1
- Test of Adult Basic Education (TABE) 8 AM – 12 PM
- Sac & Boosters Meeting at 3 P.M. February 21, 2023 10 AM – 11 AM
- Art Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Art Room with Mrs. Bishop )
- Girls on the Run 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Bus Loop of NES with Mrs. Gonzalez and Mrs. Deglopper)
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- Interact Meeting room 801 3:30 PM – 4 PM
- Softball @ Mulberry 5 PM – 8 PM
- Test of Adult Basic Education (TABE) 5 PM – 8 PM
- Baseball vs Bonita Springs (Varsity) 7 PM – 9 PM
-
Feb 22 Wed
- ACCESS and ELL Testing (various dates)
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- Senior ELA Session 2
- ParaProfessional Test 9 AM – 11 AM
- Academic Team Meeting 3:15 PM – 5:30 PM (DMS Media Center )
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- Turn Around Workshop 3:30 PM – 5 PM
- Volleyball Practice 3:45 PM – 5:45 PM
-
Feb 23 Thu
- ACCESS and ELL Testing (various dates)
- AP Taco Truck Recognition during all lunches at cafeteria patio
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- DMS VOLLEYBALL VS. AVON PARK @ 5:00
- Senior Algebra session 1
- College for a Day @ SFSC Avon Park Campus 8 AM – 3 PM
- Nocatee Food Pantry 11:30 AM – 1 PM (Nocatee Bus Loop)
- Charlotte County Vocational Tech on campus during all lunches 11:42 AM – 1:15 PM
- Band Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Music Room with Mr. Dort)
- Girls on the Run 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Bus Loop of NES with Mrs. Gonzalez and Mrs. Deglopper)
- Insurance Committee Meeting 3 PM – 4 PM (Board Room Chambers)
- Academic Team Meeting 3:15 PM – 5:30 PM (DMS Media Center )
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- Art Club Meetings in room 301 cancelled 3:30 PM – 5 PM
- Green Club Meeting in Room 427 cancelled 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM
- Tennis @ Avon Park 4 PM – 6 PM
- Baseball @ Bonita Springs (JV) 6 PM – 8 PM
-
Feb 24 Fri
- ACCESS and ELL Testing (various dates)
- Boys Weightlifting @ Hardee
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- Drug Free Youth Recruitment Testing - 10:30am - 1:00pm during lunch periods DHS cafe
- Senior Algebra session 2
- GED Test 8 AM – 11:30 AM
- BMX Trick Stars Show available for all who sold at least 1 Box of Chocolates 8:30 AM – 10 AM
- New Student Orientation 11 AM – 12 PM
- GED Test 1 PM – 3:30 PM
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- Volleyball Practice 3:45 PM – 5:45 PM
- Softball @ Booker (Varsity) 6 PM – 8 PM
- Baseball @ Imagine (Varsity) 7 PM – 9 PM
- Softball vs Port Charlotte Varsity only 7 PM – 9 PM
-
Feb 25 Sat
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- FSW STEM Forum 7 AM – 5 PM
- JROTC Suncoast Score Orienteering Championships 7 AM – 2 PM
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- JROTC Military Ball in Sarasota 4 PM – 11 PM
-
Feb 26 Sun
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
-
Feb 27 Mon
- ACCESS and ELL Testing (various dates)
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- Senior testing makeups
- GED Test 8 AM – 11:30 AM
- GED Test 1 PM – 3:30 PM
- STEM Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (STEM Lab with Mrs. Rigsbee)
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- Volleyball Practice 3:45 PM – 5:45 PM
- Softball @ Ft Meade 5 PM – 8 PM
- Baseball @ Sebring (JV) 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM
- Baseball @ Lake Placid (varsity) 7 PM – 9 PM
-
Feb 28 Tue
- ACCESS and ELL Testing (various dates)
- Class of 2026 Bulldog Bracelets
- DMS VOLLEYVALL VS. LAKE PLACID @ 5:00
- Intensive Reading STAR Testing 9th and 10th grade
- TEAS Test (LPN Applicants) 8 AM – 12 PM
- FAMU Presentation in media center 1 PM – 3:22 PM
- Art Club Meets 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Art Room with Mrs. Bishop )
- Girls on the Run 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Bus Loop of NES with Mrs. Gonzalez and Mrs. Deglopper)
- Class of 2026 Popsicle Sale After School 3:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- Softball @ Lemon Bay 5 PM – 9 PM
- TEAS Test (LPN Applicants) 5 PM – 8 PM
- Baseball @ Ft Meade (Varsity) 7 PM – 9 PM
Loading...